Difference between revisions of "Tractor"
From Starsonata Wiki
(→Push Tractors) |
(→Push Tractors) |
||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
|align = "right"|319 | |align = "right"|319 | ||
|align = "right"|12000 | |align = "right"|12000 | ||
| − | |[[Bipolar]] - 249mil | + | |[[Bipolar]] & [[Handel's Cove]] - 249mil |
|- | |- | ||
|Exiled | |Exiled | ||
Revision as of 14:22, 22 February 2008
Tractor beams are very useful and can help capture ships and tow people. You need the Tractoring skill in order to use tractor beams of a given level.
Tractors are designed to either pull towards you, push away from you, or allow you to be pulled along behind (as a hitchhiker).
- Strength determines the force of the tractor's pull or push (if negative).
- Density is a percentage that is added (or subtracted) from your weight while the tractor is active. This reduces (or increases) your movement relative to the target.
- Elec is the base amount of energy used per unit time while the tractor is active. The actual energy used increases with the range to the target.
Pull Tractors
| Pull Tractors | TL | Size | Strength | Density | Range | Elec | Weight | Comment |
| Graviton Beam | 1 | 10 | 391 | 10 | 125 | 9 | 6000 | AI base - 330k |
| Graviton Beam II | 2 | 12 | 476 | 19 | 150 | 16 | 8000 | AI base - 560k |
| Graviton Beam III | 3 | 15 | 646 | 35 | 200 | 27 | 10000 | Handel's Cove & others - 1.2mil |
| Graviton Beam IV | 5 | 18 | 816 | 42 | 250 | 45 | 16000 | Nihilite, Lunacy |
| Cosmic Vacuum | 7 | 48 | 2380 | 123 | 180 | 157 | 30000 | Bipolar - 46mil |
| Constable Tractor | 10 | 25 | 2940 | 100 | 300 | 116 | 50000 | Sol mission, req Peacemaking 10, Bring them here. |
| Warden's Lasso | 0 | 2 | 3675 | 150 | 250 | 50 | 10000 | Warden built-in |
| Rhino Roar | 16 | 200 | 12200 | 250 | 250 | 488 | 200000 | Enemy tremble at the Rhino's approach |
| Ungodly Lust | 16 | 25 | 22522 | 50 | 500 | 1126 | 5000 | Hyper drop, XXX-Rated Lust |
Push Tractors
| Push Tractors | TL | Size | Strength | Density | Range | Elec | Weight | Comment |
| Restraining Order | 9 | 24 | -4264 | 104 | 205 | 319 | 12000 | Bipolar & Handel's Cove - 249mil |
| Exiled | 12 | 32 | -5280 | 98 | 220 | 457 | 30500 | Bipolar - 2.5bil |
| Holy Ward | 15 | 20 | -10500 | 169 | 350 | 508 | 5000 | Rare drop. Holy Warding |
Hitchhiker Tractors
| Hitch Tractors | TL | Size | Strength | Density | Range | Elec | Weight | Comment |
| Hitchhiker Alpha | 2 | 21 | 210 | -25 | 225 | 7 | 4000 | AI base - 250k |
| Hitchhiker Beta | 4 | 25 | 299 | -44 | 300 | 14 | 3800 | AI base - 1mil |
| Reindeer Harness | 6 | 15 | 580 | 0 | 350 | 21 | 5000 | Christmas drop |
Engineer Beams
| Beams | TL | Size | Constant energy/s | Range | Weight | Side Effect | Drone Effect | Price | Description |
| Energy Transference Beam | 5 | 10 | 250 | 250 | ? | Energy Charge +250 | Energy Charge +250 | 8000000 | Invigorate your ally |
| Transference Facilitator Beam | 5 | 10 | 25 | 250 | ? | Transferance Vulnerability +10% | Transferance Vulnerability +14% | 5000000 | Harmonize your targets sheilds |
| Sheild Syncronization Beam | 5 | 20 | 50 | 250 | ? | Vulnerability to all -10% | Vulnerability to all -10% | 8000000 | Modify the frequency of targets sheild to protect against damage |
| Energy Transference Beam II | 10 | 20 | 500 | 250 | ? | Energy Charge +500 | Energy Charge +500 | 15000000 | Invigorate your ally |
| Transference Facilitator Beam II | 10 | 20 | 50 | 250 | ? | Transferance Vulnerability +11% | Transferance Vulnerability +16% | 15000000 | Harmonize your targets sheilds |
| Energy Transference Beam III | 12 | 30 | 600 | 250 | ? | Energy Charge +600 | Energy Charge +600 | 25000000 | Invigorate your ally |
| Energy Transference Beam IV | 14 | 40 | 700 | 250 | ? | Energy Charge +700 | Energy Charge +700 | 50000000 | Invigorate your ally |
| Transference Facilitator Beam III | 15 | 30 | 75 | 250 | ? | Transferance Vulnerability +11% | Transferance Vulnerability +17% | 25000000 | Harmonize your targets sheilds |
| Energy Transference Beam V | 16 | 50 | 800 | 250 | ? | Energy Charge +800 | Energy Charge +800 | 75000000 | Invigorate your ally |
| Transference Facilitator Beam IV | 17 | 40 | 85 | 250 | ? | Transferance Vulnerability +13% | Transferance Vulnerability +17% | 50000000 | Harmonize your targets sheilds |
| Energy Transference Beam VI | 18 | 60 | 900 | 250 | ? | Energy Charge +900 | Energy Charge +900 | 125000000 | Invigorate your ally |
| Energy Transference Beam VII | 19 | 70 | 950 | 250 | ? | Energy Charge +950 | Energy Charge +950 | 250000000 | Invigorate your ally |
| Transference Facilitator Beam V | 19 | 50 | 95 | 250 | ? | Transferance Vulnerability +14% | Transferance Vulnerability +19% | 75000000 | Harmonize your targets sheilds |
| Energy Transference Beam VIII | 20 | 80 | 1000 | 250 | ? | Energy Charge +1000 | Energy Charge +1000 | 500000000 | Invigorate your ally |
| Transference Facilitator Beam VI | 20 | 60 | 100 | 250 | ? | Transferance Vulnerability +14% | Transferance Vulnerability +20% | 5000000 | Harmonize your targets sheilds |
Note:these Beams require Tractoring and Engineer skills to use and so are engineer only they are obtained from Engineer's Workshop in lyceum.
