Difference between revisions of "Tractor"
From Starsonata Wiki
Flamerider45 (talk | contribs) (tiny revision, changed "-4.73m" to "- 4.73m" cuz aibases dont sell for negative credits (OCD revision)) |
Flamerider45 (talk | contribs) (more OCD revisions (added quotation marks where appropriate)) |
||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
| align="right" | 116 | | align="right" | 116 | ||
| align="right" | 50000 | | align="right" | 50000 | ||
| − | | [[Sol]] mission, req [[Peacemaking]] 10, Bring them here. | + | | [[Sol]] mission, req [[Peacemaking]] 10, "Bring them here." |
|- | |- | ||
| Warden's Lasso | | Warden's Lasso | ||
| Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
| align="right" | 488 | | align="right" | 488 | ||
| align="right" | 200000 | | align="right" | 200000 | ||
| − | | Enemy tremble at the Rhino's approach | + | | "Enemy tremble at the Rhino's approach" |
|- | |- | ||
| Ungodly Lust | | Ungodly Lust | ||
| Line 119: | Line 119: | ||
| align="right" | 1126 | | align="right" | 1126 | ||
| align="right" | 5000 | | align="right" | 5000 | ||
| − | | [[Hyper]] drop, XXX-Rated Lust | + | | [[Hyper]] drop, "XXX-Rated Lust" |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
| align="right" | 508 | | align="right" | 508 | ||
| align="right" | 5000 | | align="right" | 5000 | ||
| − | | Rare drop. Holy Warding | + | | Rare Forgone drop. "Holy Warding" |
|- | |- | ||
| Thrak'hra's Denial | | Thrak'hra's Denial | ||
| Line 248: | Line 248: | ||
| Energy Charge +250 | | Energy Charge +250 | ||
| 8,000,000 | | 8,000,000 | ||
| − | | Invigorate your ally | + | | "Invigorate your ally" |
|- | |- | ||
| Transference Facilitator Beam | | Transference Facilitator Beam | ||
| Line 259: | Line 259: | ||
| Transferance Vulnerability +15% | | Transferance Vulnerability +15% | ||
| 5,000,000 | | 5,000,000 | ||
| − | | Harmonize your targets sheilds | + | | "Harmonize your targets sheilds" |
|- | |- | ||
| Sheild Syncronization Beam | | Sheild Syncronization Beam | ||
| Line 270: | Line 270: | ||
| Vulnerability to all -10% | | Vulnerability to all -10% | ||
| 8,000,000 | | 8,000,000 | ||
| − | | Modify the frequency of targets sheild to protect against damage | + | | "Modify the frequency of targets sheild to protect against damage" |
|- | |- | ||
| Energy Transference Beam II | | Energy Transference Beam II | ||
| Line 281: | Line 281: | ||
| Energy Charge +500 | | Energy Charge +500 | ||
| 15,000,000 | | 15,000,000 | ||
| − | | Invigorate your ally | + | | "Invigorate your ally" |
|- | |- | ||
| Transference Facilitator Beam II | | Transference Facilitator Beam II | ||
| Line 292: | Line 292: | ||
| Transferance Vulnerability +16% | | Transferance Vulnerability +16% | ||
| 15,000,000 | | 15,000,000 | ||
| − | | Harmonize your targets sheilds | + | | "Harmonize your targets sheilds" |
|- | |- | ||
| Energy Transference Beam III | | Energy Transference Beam III | ||
| Line 303: | Line 303: | ||
| Energy Charge +600 | | Energy Charge +600 | ||
| 25,000,000 | | 25,000,000 | ||
| − | | Invigorate your ally | + | | "Invigorate your ally" |
|- | |- | ||
| Energizing Beam Prototype | | Energizing Beam Prototype | ||
| Line 314: | Line 314: | ||
| Energy Charge +900 | | Energy Charge +900 | ||
| Lyceum mission | | Lyceum mission | ||
| − | | DANGER: High yield energy transfer beam | + | | "DANGER: High yield energy transfer beam" |
|- | |- | ||
| Energy Transference Beam IV | | Energy Transference Beam IV | ||
| Line 325: | Line 325: | ||
| Energy Charge +700 | | Energy Charge +700 | ||
| 50,000,000 | | 50,000,000 | ||
| − | | Invigorate your ally | + | | "Invigorate your ally" |
|- | |- | ||
| Energizing Beam | | Energizing Beam | ||
| Line 336: | Line 336: | ||
| Energy Charge +1250 | | Energy Charge +1250 | ||
| Lyceum mission | | Lyceum mission | ||
| − | | NOT AS DANGEROUS: High yield energy transfer beam- Neuro Bound<br> | + | | "NOT AS DANGEROUS: High yield energy transfer beam" - Neuro Bound<br> |
|- | |- | ||
| Transference Facilitator Beam III | | Transference Facilitator Beam III | ||
| Line 347: | Line 347: | ||
| Transferance Vulnerability +17% | | Transferance Vulnerability +17% | ||
| 25,000,000 | | 25,000,000 | ||
| − | | Harmonize your targets sheilds | + | | "Harmonize your targets sheilds" |
|- | |- | ||
| Energy Transference Beam V | | Energy Transference Beam V | ||
| Line 358: | Line 358: | ||
| Energy Charge +800 | | Energy Charge +800 | ||
| 75,000,000 | | 75,000,000 | ||
| − | | Invigorate your ally | + | | "Invigorate your ally" |
|- | |- | ||
| Transference Facilitator Beam IV | | Transference Facilitator Beam IV | ||
| Line 369: | Line 369: | ||
| Transferance Vulnerability +17% | | Transferance Vulnerability +17% | ||
| 50,000,000 | | 50,000,000 | ||
| − | | Harmonize your targets sheilds | + | | "Harmonize your targets sheilds" |
|- | |- | ||
| Energy Transference Beam VI | | Energy Transference Beam VI | ||
| Line 380: | Line 380: | ||
| Energy Charge +900 | | Energy Charge +900 | ||
| 125,000,000 | | 125,000,000 | ||
| − | | Invigorate your ally | + | | "Invigorate your ally" |
|- | |- | ||
| Energy Transference Beam VII | | Energy Transference Beam VII | ||
| Line 391: | Line 391: | ||
| Energy Charge +950 | | Energy Charge +950 | ||
| 250,000,000 | | 250,000,000 | ||
| − | | Invigorate your ally | + | | "Invigorate your ally" |
|- | |- | ||
| Transference Facilitator Beam V | | Transference Facilitator Beam V | ||
| Line 402: | Line 402: | ||
| Transferance Vulnerability +19% | | Transferance Vulnerability +19% | ||
| 75,000,000 | | 75,000,000 | ||
| − | | Harmonize your targets sheilds | + | | "Harmonize your targets sheilds" |
|- | |- | ||
| Energy Transference Beam VIII | | Energy Transference Beam VIII | ||
| Line 413: | Line 413: | ||
| Energy Charge +1000 | | Energy Charge +1000 | ||
| 500,000,000 | | 500,000,000 | ||
| − | | Invigorate your ally | + | | "Invigorate your ally" |
|- | |- | ||
| Transference Facilitator Beam VI | | Transference Facilitator Beam VI | ||
| Line 424: | Line 424: | ||
| Transferance Vulnerability +20% | | Transferance Vulnerability +20% | ||
| 100,000,000 | | 100,000,000 | ||
| − | | Harmonize your targets sheilds | + | | "Harmonize your targets sheilds" |
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Tractors]] | [[Category:Tractors]] | ||
Revision as of 08:20, 27 June 2011
Tractor beams are very useful and can help capture ships and tow people. You need the Tractoring skill in order to use tractor beams of a given level.Tractors are designed to either pull towards you, push away from you, or allow you to be pulled along behind (as a hitchhiker).
- Strength determines the force of the tractor's pull or push (if negative).
- Density is a percentage that is added (or subtracted) from your weight while the tractor is active. This reduces (or increases) your movement relative to the target.
- Elec is the base amount of energy used per unit time while the tractor is active. The actual energy used increases with the range to the target.
Pull Tractors
| Pull Tractors | TL | Size | Strength | Density | Range | Elec | Weight | Comment |
| Graviton Beam | 1 | 10 | 476 | 10 | 150 | 9 | 6000 | AI base - 330k |
| Graviton Beam II | 2 | 12 | 476 | 19 | 150 | 16 | 8000 | AI base - 560k |
| Graviton Beam III | 3 | 15 | 646 | 35 | 200 | 27 | 10000 | Handel's Cove & others - 1.2mil |
| Graviton Beam IV | 5 | 18 | 816 | 42 | 250 | 45 | 16000 | Nihilite, Lunacy - 4.73m |
| Cosmic Vacuum | 7 | 48 | 2380 | 122 | 180 | 157 | 30,000 | Bipolar - 46.18mil |
| Grappling Beam | 10 | 250 | 0 | 100 | 250 | 100 | 500000 | Battle Thatch built-in, Constant energy: 200/s, Side Effect: Max Speed -20%, Thrust -29%. |
| Constable Tractor | 10 | 25 | 4440 | 100 | 450 | 116 | 50000 | Sol mission, req Peacemaking 10, "Bring them here." |
| Warden's Lasso | 0 | 2 | 3675 | 150 | 250 | 50 | 10000 | Warden built-in |
| Rhino Roar | 16 | 200 | 12200 | 250 | 250 | 488 | 200000 | "Enemy tremble at the Rhino's approach" |
| Ungodly Lust | 16 | 25 | 33897 | 50 | 750 | 1126 | 5000 | Hyper drop, "XXX-Rated Lust" |
Push Tractors
| Push Tractors | TL | Size | Strength | Density | Range | Elec | Weight | Comment |
| Restraining Order | 9 | 24 | -4264 | 104 | 205 | 319 | 12000 | Bipolar & Handel's Cove & Ice Matrix - 291mil |
| Exiled | 12 | 32 | -5280 | 98 | 220 | 457 | 30500 | Bipolar - 2.5bil |
| Holy Ward | 15 | 20 | -10500 | 169 | 350 | 508 | 5000 | Rare Forgone drop. "Holy Warding" |
| Thrak'hra's Denial | 16 | 100 | -59040 | 250 | 500 | 2361 | 100,000 | Mini Lion drop. |
Hitchhiker Tractors
| Hitch Tractors | TL | Size | Strength | Density | Range | Elec | Weight | Comment |
| Hitchhiker Alpha | 2 | 21 | 342 | -25 | 335 | 7 | 4000 | AI base - 250k |
| Hitchhiker Beta | 4 | 25 | 471 | -44 | 450 | 14 | 3800 | AI base - 1mil |
| Reindeer Harness | 6 | 15 | 580 | 0 | 350 | 21 | 5000 | Christmas drop |
Engineer Beams
These beams require the Engineer skill equal to their tech level. They are available for purchase from the Engineer's Workshop in Lyceum.
| Beams | TL | Size | Constant energy/s | Range | Weight | Side Effect | Drone Effect | Price | Description |
| Energy Transference Beam | 5 | 10 | 250 | 375 | ? | Energy Charge +250 | Energy Charge +250 | 8,000,000 | "Invigorate your ally" |
| Transference Facilitator Beam | 5 | 10 | 25 | 375 | ? | Transferance Vulnerability +10% | Transferance Vulnerability +15% | 5,000,000 | "Harmonize your targets sheilds" |
| Sheild Syncronization Beam | 5 | 20 | 50 | 375 | ? | Vulnerability to all -10% | Vulnerability to all -10% | 8,000,000 | "Modify the frequency of targets sheild to protect against damage" |
| Energy Transference Beam II | 10 | 20 | 500 | 375 | ? | Energy Charge +500 | Energy Charge +500 | 15,000,000 | "Invigorate your ally" |
| Transference Facilitator Beam II | 10 | 20 | 50 | 375 | ? | Transferance Vulnerability +11% | Transferance Vulnerability +16% | 15,000,000 | "Harmonize your targets sheilds" |
| Energy Transference Beam III | 12 | 30 | 600 | 375 | ? | Energy Charge +600 | Energy Charge +600 | 25,000,000 | "Invigorate your ally" |
| Energizing Beam Prototype | 14 | 50 | 750 | 250 | 10000 | Energy Charge +900 | Energy Charge +900 | Lyceum mission | "DANGER: High yield energy transfer beam" |
| Energy Transference Beam IV | 14 | 40 | 700 | 375 | ? | Energy Charge +700 | Energy Charge +700 | 50,000,000 | "Invigorate your ally" |
| Energizing Beam | 15 | 50 | 938 | 480 | 10000 | Energy Charge +1250 | Energy Charge +1250 | Lyceum mission | "NOT AS DANGEROUS: High yield energy transfer beam" - Neuro Bound |
| Transference Facilitator Beam III | 15 | 30 | 75 | 375 | ? | Transferance Vulnerability +12% | Transferance Vulnerability +17% | 25,000,000 | "Harmonize your targets sheilds" |
| Energy Transference Beam V | 16 | 50 | 800 | 375 | ? | Energy Charge +800 | Energy Charge +800 | 75,000,000 | "Invigorate your ally" |
| Transference Facilitator Beam IV | 17 | 40 | 85 | 375 | ? | Transferance Vulnerability +13% | Transferance Vulnerability +17% | 50,000,000 | "Harmonize your targets sheilds" |
| Energy Transference Beam VI | 18 | 60 | 900 | 375 | ? | Energy Charge +900 | Energy Charge +900 | 125,000,000 | "Invigorate your ally" |
| Energy Transference Beam VII | 19 | 70 | 950 | 375 | ? | Energy Charge +950 | Energy Charge +950 | 250,000,000 | "Invigorate your ally" |
| Transference Facilitator Beam V | 19 | 50 | 95 | 375 | ? | Transferance Vulnerability +14% | Transferance Vulnerability +19% | 75,000,000 | "Harmonize your targets sheilds" |
| Energy Transference Beam VIII | 20 | 80 | 1000 | 375 | ? | Energy Charge +1000 | Energy Charge +1000 | 500,000,000 | "Invigorate your ally" |
| Transference Facilitator Beam VI | 20 | 60 | 100 | 375 | ? | Transferance Vulnerability +15% | Transferance Vulnerability +20% | 100,000,000 | "Harmonize your targets sheilds" |
